C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia donates EUR 40.000 for the construction of a daycare center in Noyemberyan, Armenia
C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia announced that, in the framework of its corporate social responsibility, it will donate EUR 40.000 to Tavush Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church for the construction of a Daycare Center in Noyemberyan city, Tavush region.
The Project aims to contribute to the educational, cognitive, and spiritual well-being of children and their families who live in Noyemberyan town and its adjacent villages in the Tavush region of Armenia.
The daycare center, which currently exists and is running with 110 children, has miserable conditions. Hence, it is a basic need for the Center to rebuild into a facility that can continue to operate at full capacity and enhance its impact by serving more families in Noyemberyan and the satellite villages.
The new Day Care Center will be located on two floors which together will compose a space of 615 sq. m. Thanks to the Project, more than 200 vulnerable children and their families in Noyemberyan town and neighboring communities will have access to education, proper care , and social services to promote their emotional and cognitive development, as well as to improve their quality of life.
This project creates an opportunity for the kids in Tavush region to have a brighter future. The concept of the center has proven to be efficient through the years, and we are happy for the chance to support its further development. It will become an exemplary place for alternative care for the children at the risk of abandonment; it will allow parents to raise their children in an inclusive and loving environment,” said Mr. Arman Vardanyan, Chief Executive Officer of C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia.