Artur received a Master's degree in Finance, Accounting and Audit from the Armenian State University of Economics in 1995.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Ernst-Ludwig Drayss has more than 40 years of experience in the financial sector. In his professional career his sphere of activity ranged from leading functions in financial analysis to the management of the internationally oriented institutional asset management of Deutsche Bank Group, where he was a Managing Director and Chief Investment Officer from 1990 till 2000. He was also a board member of Morgan Grenfell Asset Management. In 2000. Later, he became the Head of M.M. Warburg´s asset management. In 2003 he co-founded a leading family office and asset management company for HNWI´s, where her served as CEO till 2017. From 2006 till 2017 he was also managing director of C-Quadrat Asset Management (now Impact Asset Management). Currently Mr. Drayss holds numerous supervisory board and advisory mandates in investment companies and family offices worldwide.
Mr. Drayss is also deeply engaged in creating cultural links between Armenia and Germany. He founded the "Kuratorium Weltkulturdenkmal Kloster Lorsch" in 1998 and in 2002, on his initiative, a UNESCO cultural partnership was established between the World Cultural Monuments of Geghard Monastery in Armenia and Lorsch Monastery in Germany. Drayss also founded the non-profit associations "Noah - Association for the Promotion of Cultural Relations between Armenia and Germany" and the „Sevrugian Cultural Foundation“, based in Yerevan. The youth centers of the Armenian Church in Nork, Arabkir and Artik are closely associated with Drayss as a sponsor.
His dedication to preserving Armenian cultural heritage was honored by "Surb Nerses Shnorhali" medal of the Armenian Apostolic Church and the "Certificat of Honor" of the Matenadaran Museum.