C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia, Limited Liability Company, is a Joint Venture between C-QUADRAT Investment AG, Vienna/Austria, and Talanx Asset Management GmbH, Cologne/Germany.
The mission of both companies is to operate a financial entity in Armenia that will offer top-quality asset management services in line with best Western standards.
That way C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia intends to play a leading role in the Armenian financial markets, promote the implementation of pension reform and support the development of asset management and investment services as well as capital markets.
C-QUADRAT asset manager
The CQ Investment Group consists of several independent asset management companies that specialise in quantitative and discretionary absolute and total return strategies. The goal of all investment activities is to pursue continuous, flexible and sustainable growth for institutional and private investors. The CQ Investment Group was established in Vienna in 1991. Today, with offices in Vienna, London, Frankfurt, Geneva, Zurich, Madrid and Yerevan, it operates in more than 20 countries throughout Europe and Asia.
Talanx Asset Management forms - in combination with Ampega Investment and Talanx Immobilien Management - the Financial Services segment of Talanx AG, Germany's third-largest insurance group. Talanx Asset Management is responsible for the assets of the Talanx Group on the money, capital and real estate markets. The successful growth of the Group's asset portfolio is a testimony of their insurance-specific investment know-how. Ampega Investment transacts business with private and institutional clients and is an up-and-coming provider of funds characterized by outstanding product quality. Together, they are one of the largest independent asset managers in Germany not affiliated with a bank with AuM over EUR 150 billion.